About
Calendar
Links
Contact

Trummerflora at The Casbah

1999
7/27 - TF 1.1 Upsilon Acrux, Wormhole Brothers, hans and damon, The Mono Sorce, Ultra 7, Marcelo Radulovich
8/23 - TF 1.2 Wormhole Effect, hans and damon, Free Stars, Abel Ashes, Hirsch
9/27 - TF 1.3 San Diego Art Ensemble featuring Jonathan Glasier; Jason Robinson, Derek Keller, Lukas Schulze & Kristy Cheadle; John Stevens
10/18 - TF 1.4 Spacewurm, 5/5/2000, Wormhole Brothers
11/16 - TF 1.5 hans and damon, Cosmologic, Marcelo Radulovich, Abel Ashes w/ Fayd & Eric Hensel
12/13 - TF 1.6 Free*Soul*Junk*Stars; Marcos Fernandes, Hans Fjellestad, Damon Holzborn, Robert Montoya & Marcelo Radulovich; Species Being

2000
1/31 - TF 2.1 Marcelo Radulovich, Trummerflora All-Stars
2/13 - TF 2.2 Nathan Hubbard; A Man With Strange Behavior; Michelle Lou, Tim O'Keefe,Peter Segerstrom, Marcia Scott & Brian Crabtree
4/3 - TF 2.3 The Laundry Room Squelchers, Dimetrodon Collective, League of Assholes.
4/25 - TF 2.4 Borborygmus, Matt Ingalls, DJ Marcus B, Donkey
5/30 - TF 2.5 Azalia Snail; Illyah Kuryahkin; Brian Crabtree, Peter Segerstrom, Marcia Scott, Tim O'Keefe & Michelle Lou; Hans Fjellestad, Nathan Hubbard & Alan Lechusza
8/22 - TF 2.6 Borborygmus, Dodecaphonic, Abel Ashes
12/10 - TF2.7 TFC, Mike Keneally, Sarah Sterling, Abel Ashes

Trummerflora Mondays at Galoka

2000
7/3 - Borborygmus: Fernandes, Fjellestad, Hozborn, Hubbard, Montoya, Radulovich, Robinson
7/10 - Fjellestad/Hubbard/Lechusza Trio w/. Marcelo Radulovich
7/17 - Donkey
7/24 - Maroja: Fernandes, Montoya, Robinson
7/31 - The Whisper Chipper: Fernandes/Radulovich, Josh Russell
8/7 - Jason Robinson/Nathan Hubbard
8/14 - Wormhole Effect. Ipso Facto
8/21 - Consolidated Lint (Dimetrodon), Trummerflora Collective
8/28 - Eric Glick Rieman w/ Marcelo Radulovic
9/4 - Nathan Hubbard/Lee Elderton w/ Marcelo Radulovich
9/11 - Seth Josel
9/18 - Equinox (Tom Heasley)
9/25 - Titicacaman; Borborygmus
10/2 - Maroja w/ Scott Walton
10/16 - Donkey, Emily Hay Collaborative w/ Brad Dutz, Sara Schoenbeck, Michael Intriere
10/23 - Dodecaphonic

Rubble on Spruce: Live Experimental and Improvised Music

Trummerflora and Spruce Street Forum present a new music series featuring international, national and local artists in experimental, electroacoustic, improvised, electronic music and sound art.

2002
3/6 - Battery Operated ftom UK, France (C0C0S0L1DC1T1) with e33 and Hans Fjellestad from San Diego/San Francisco
4/10 - Biggi Vinkeleo/Mark Weaver/Harris Eisenstadt Trio with Nathan Hubbard
10/19 - Nathan Hubbard - Born on Tuesday (2002 Circumvention) CD Release with Las Cajas Del Ritmo featuring Ramon Amescua, Pepe Mogt, Jorge Ruiz
11/9 - Phonography Show: Possible Spaces - Leticia Casteneda, Matt davignon, marcos Fernandes, civyiu kliu, marcelo Radulovich, Josh Russell, Aaron Ximm
12/7 -lowercase-sound - curated by Josh Russell featuring Tucker Dulin, civyiu kkliu, Ilya Monosov, Josh Russell

Other Ideas At The Space

2002
10/22 - Frank Gratkowski, Greg Stuart, Joscha Oetz
12/3 - Tat Vamasi: Mark Kaylor, Bryan Eubanks, Steve Schnieder
12/17 - Frontier Life: screening of film by Hans Fjellestad

2003
1/7 - mrlectronic: Lisle Ellis, Marcos Fernandes, Robert Montoya
1/14 - The Rubberband - Gascia Ouzounian, Al Scholl, Alex Khalil, Scott Walton, Joscha Oetz, Justin Grinnell, Mary Oliver; The Spectrum Quartet: Lee Elderton, Adnan Marquez, Ward Baxter, Jay Easton
1/18 - Roger Aplon with Wormhole: Marcos Fernandes, Nathan Hubbard, Robert Montoya, Ellen Weller
2/11 - Elderton/Hubbard Duo; Quibble
2/18 - Man Manly; Marcelo Radulovich
2/25 - Marcos Fernandes, Marcelo Radulovich
3/4 - SS Puft: Erik Hinds, Jeff Crouch
3/28 - Corey Fogel, David Kendall, Petre Radu Scafaru
4/7 - Lisle Ellis, Biggy Vinkeloe
4/15 - Nathan Hubbard/Al Scholl; Jason Robinson/Lee Elderton
4/21 - Noggin: Eric Ostrowski, Michael Griffen; The Artie Smudges Trio
4/23 - Jeremy Drake, Kurt Heyl, Ben Wright
5/20 - recant i; Synesthesia; Anti-Quark
6/18 - Improvisatyrs: Bob Bellerue and David Kendall
6/20 - The Abstractions; Damon Holzborn/Stephanie Robinson
6/27 - Man Manly
7/13 - Therefore; Stephen Ruiz (Zygote); Telephonepole
7/16 - Tom McNalley, Adam Diller; Barracuda-Joscha Oetz and friends
7/22 - Return to One: Ward Baxter, Lee Elderton, Justin Grinnell, Nathan Hubbard
7/25 - mrlectronic: Lisle Ellis, Marcos Fernandes, Robert Montoya
7/28 - Seattle New Music Ensemble's Brad Hawkins, Jesse Canterbury; Marcos Fernandes/Nathan Hubbard
8/5 - Jim Ryan's Forward Energy: Jim Ryan, Lisle Ellis, Nathan Hubbard, Alicia Mangan
8/12 - The Glatter/Hubbard Percussion Duo presents Nimbus
8/30 - Wormhole: Marcos Fernandes, Nathan Hubbard, Robert Montoya, Ellen Weller
9/5 - Jeremy Drake, David Kendall; Htoo+: John Krausbauer, Bryan Eubanks, Mark Kaylor, Leif Erik Sundstrom
9/27 - Vinny Golia, Scott Walton, Nathan Hubbard
10/10 - The MTKJ Quartet: Jason Mears, Kris Tiner, Paul Kikuchi, Ivan Johnson
10/12 - Zygote, Twine, Telephonepole, Phase4
10/21 - Mark O'Leary, Alex Cline, John Fumo; Cosmologic: Jason Robinson, Al Scholl, Scott Walton, Nathan Hubbard
11/1 - Tri-Cornered Tent Show: Andre Custodio, Philip Everett, Rent Romus, Ray Schaeffer; Hypnophonic: Jon Calzo, Jason Robinson
11/20 - Jesse Kudler, Ellen Weller, Marcos Fernandes
11/29 - EKG: Kyle Bruckmann, Ernst Karel; Marcos Fernandes
12/5 - Cosmologic: Michael Dessen, Jason Robinson, Al Scholl, Scott Walton, Nathan Hubbard
12/16 - Matt Davignon, Aaron Ximm, Marcos Fernandes, Marcelo Radulovich
12/20 - Titicacaman; Frosty the Snowman - Mike Kenneally, Marcos Fernandes, Hans Fjellestad, Damon Holzborn, Robert Montoya, Marcelo Radulovich

2004
1/3 - Philip Gelb; Marcos Fernandes, Lisle Ellis
1/12 - solo//3 - Ellen Weller; Nathan Hubbard; Justin Grinnell
1/13 - solo//3 - Damon Holzborn; Nathan Hubbard; Jon Calzo
1/14 - solo//3 - Al Scholl; Nathan Hubbard; Jason Robinson
1/18 - Phillip Greenlief with Al Scholl, Ellen Weller, Nathan Hubbard
1/20 - Telepathy; Justin Grinnell Trio: Nathan Hubbard, Justin Grinnell, James Burton
2/13 - Will Soderberg, Joseph D'Angelo
2/15 - Erik Griswold; Emily Hay, Lisle Ellis, Marcos Fernandes
2/19 - Rick Walker, Louis Angelo; relay
2/24 - Skeleton Key Orchestra Woodwind Ensemble: Ellen Weller, Adnan Marquez, Tracy McMullens, Jason Robinson, Gabriel Sundy; The Rubberband: Sunshine Vogt, Al Scholl, Jon Garner, Justin Grinnell, Joscha Oetz, Scott Walton
2/26 - Skeleton Key Percussion Trio: James Burton, Curtis Glatter, Nathan Hubbard; Robert Ackley
2/28 - Janet Parish-Whitaker, Hans Fjellestad, Marcos Fernandes
3/1 - Damon Holzborn with Lisle Ellis, Marcos Fernandes, Nathan Hubbard, Ellen Weller
3/5 - Return To One: Ward Baxter, Lee Elderton, Justin Grinnell, Nathan Hubbard
3/12 - Alicia Margan, Nathan Hubbard with Lisle Ellis
3/13 - Channing Cope: Ali Deniz Ozkan, Kenny Schulte,Chris Conner; recant
3/14 - Alicia Margan, Nathan Hubbard with James Burton
3/15 - Bob Weller with Marcos Fernandes, Nathan Hubbard, Jason Robinson, Scott Walton, Ellen Weller
3/17 - Adrian Rollini Trio: James Burton, Justin Grinnell, Nathan Hubbard; DUO - Vikas Srivastava, Alan Lechusza
3/19 - Cosmologic: Jason Robinson, Scott Walton, Nathan Hubbard; Sandor Finta, David Kendall; Wormhole: Burnett Anderson, Marcos Fernandes, Nathan Hubbard, Robert Montoya, Ellen Weller
3/20 - Trummerflora Collective; 33; Donkey; it; Quibble; with Jon Calzo, Justin Grinnell, Randy Hoffman, George Lewis, Miya Masaoka, Tracy McMullen,Jon Szanto, Scott Walton, Bob Weller

Other Ideas At Voz Alta

2004
4/5 - Point Loma, Damon Holzborn, Marcos Fernandes/Robert Montoya
5/1 - Takashi Kojima, Something Strange Is Afootl (Al Scholl , Scott Walton, James Burton, Nathan Hubbard)
5/15 - solid Eye, Mitchell Brown/Albert Ortega, Titicacaman
6/5 - Eric Barber, Jeff Kaiser, Jason Robinson
6/19 - Bill Horist, Marcos Fernandes
7/3 - Andrew Hayleck, Robert Montoya
7/17 - C.O.M.A. (John Vaughn, Dax Compise, Brian Clark), HSS (Nathan Hubbard, Al Scholl, Gabriel Sundy)
8/7 - Ellen Weller, David Borgo, Scott Walton, Bob Weller, Charlie Weller
8/21 - Don Nichols, Nathan Hubbard, Jon Calzo
9/4 - The Che Guevarra Memorial Marching (and Stationary) Accordion Band (Bob Marsh, Dave Slusser, Rent Romus, Ron Heglon, Michael Zelner, Suki O'Kane), Curtis Blatter
9/18 - Cosmologic, mrlectronic, Damon Holzborn, Weller/Robinson/Glatter/Calzo, Wormhole, Quibble, robert m, Perfektomat
9/21 - Tom McNally, Jason Mears, Scott Walton, Nathan Hubbard
9/24 - Bernhard Gal, Tung Chao-Ming, Alessandro Olla, Marcos Fernandes
10/2 - Cuca Esteves, Tracey A. Leigh; Al Scholl, Tracy McMullen, Marcos Fernandes
10/23 - The Liebig Trio: Steuart Liebig, Vinny Golia, Billy Mintz; Nathan Hubbard, Al Scholl Duo
11/1 - Demopubligreen Party: Ellen weller, Bob Weller, Scott Walton, Hans Fjellestad, Marcos Fernandes, Charlie Weller
11/6 - Damon Holzborn, Robert Montoya
11/9 - Jack Wright, Bob Marsh; Al Scholl, Tracy McMullen, Marcos Fernandes
11/20 - Emily Hay, Jeff Kaiser, Lynn Johnston; The Adrianne Rollini Trio
12/5 - Dimmer: Thomas Dimuzio, Joseph Hammer; Marcos Fernandes, Hans Fjellestad
12/22 - Curtis Glatter, Damon Holzborn, Ellen Weller, Hans Fjellestad, Jason Robinson, Joscha Oets, Lisle Ellis, Marcelo Radulovich, Marcos Fernandes, Nathan Hubbard, Robert Montoya

2005
1/8 - Terralogic: Jason Robinson, Marcelo Radulovich, Nathan Hubbard; Al Scholl, Justin Grinnell, Jason Robinson, Nathan Hubbard
1/22 - Ellen Weller, Marcos Fernandes, Nathan Hubbard, Vinny Golia, Charlie Weller, Bob Weller, Bertram Turetzky, Scott Walton, Robert Zelickman
1/27 - Brandon Relf, Bill Wesley Duo: Little Forest: Remon
1/31 - Titicacaman: Marcelo Radulovich, Nathan Hubbard, Al Scholl, Justin Grinnell, Jon Calzo
2/3 - Tom McNalley, Michael Vlatkovich, Joe McNalley, Nathan Hubbard
2/21 - Titicacaman: Marcelo Radulovich, Al Scholl, Jon Calzo, Nathan Hubbard
2/5 - Lisle Ellis, Hans Fjellestad, Curtis Glatter, Al Scholl; Looking West Ensemble: Karl Soukup, Andrew Elstob, Kathleen Moran, Steve Vertigan, Brandon Jagow, Sam Behar, James Burton
3/5 - Philip Gelb; Trio Mahgreb: Tracy McMullen, Al Scholl, Marcos Fernandes
3/10 - Roger Aplon with Wormhole: Burnett Anderson, Marcos Fernandes, Nathan Hubbard, Robert Mpontoya, Ellen Weller
3/19 - The Mad Trio: Alan Lechusza (Woodwinds), Mark Weaver (Tuba) and Peter Breslin (drums)
3/24 - Titicacanan: Marcelo Radulovich, Al Scholl - guita, Jon Calzo, Nathan Hubbard, Brandon Jagow
4/2 - Henrik Frisk, Per Anders Nilsson, Henrik Frendin
4/28 - Titicacaman: Marcelo Radulovich, Al Scholl, Jon Calzo, Nathan Hubbard, Brandon Jagow
5/7 - The Choir Boys: Jeff Kaiser, Andrew Pask, Nathan Hubbard; Emily Hay, Wayne Peet, Tom McNalley
5/21 - Thollem McDonas, Rick Rivera; Phillip Greenlief, Theresa Wong
5/26 - Bernjard Gal, Marcos Fernandes
6/4 - CJ Reavan, Ellen Weller; Marianthi Papalexansri, Scott Walton; Baiyon; Jeremy Drake, Tucker Dulin, David Kendall; Bert Turetzky, David Borgo, Dick NcGuane, Tracy McMullen; Eric Glick Rieman, Lisle Ellis; Positive Knowledge; Mark Dresser; Eamonn Doyle, Hans Fjellestad, Rob Rowland; Titicacanabn
6/18 - HSS; Something Strange Is Afoot
7/14 - Curtis Glatter/Nathan Hubbard Duo, Ellen Weller, Gabriel Sundy, Scott Walton
7/16- Ellen Weller, Marcos Fernandes, Hans Fjellestad, Nathan Hubbard, Scott Walton, Bob Weller, Charlie Weller
7/20 - Eric Ostrowski; Trio Maghreb
8/14 - Jane Rigler, Vinny Golia, Nathan Hubbard, Scott Walton
6/20 - The Unmentionables: Kris Tiner, Noah Phillips, Nathan Hubbard; Wormhole: Nathan Hubbard, Robert Montoya, Toni Pope, Ellen Weller
8/25 - Bkatter / Hubbard Duo
9/17 - Al Scholl, Curtis Glatter, Ellen Weller, Jason Robinson, Marcos Fernandes, Robert Montoya, Scott Walton, Tracy McMullen
9/29 - Glatter / Hubbard Duo
10/1 -I2: Alan Lechusza, Carolyn Tyner; Curtis Glatter
10/9 - Brain Killers: Brian Allen, Jacob Koller, Corey Fogel, Mark Dresser
10/27 - Golem; Charming Hostess
11/5 - Thollem McDonas; Micro-ritmia; James Ilgenfritz
11/17 - DJ Tenshun, Scrapez, MC Fluency
11/19 - Emily Hay, Marcos Fernandes
12/1 - UCSD Graduate Improvisation Ensemble: Jason Robinson. Tildy Bayar, Joe Bigham, Zeynep Bulut, Grace Leslie; Nina Eidsheim, Nathan Hubbard, Scott Walton
12/3 - Rodney Peffer, Ellen Weller, Bob Weller
12/15 - Chaos Butterfly; Matt Davignon

2006
1/7 - duos
1/12 - Cosmologic
1/15 - Han Bennink, Mary Oliver, Mark Dresser
1/21 - Mary Oliver

New Sounds Downtown

2004
10/16 - Joscha Oetz, Tracy McMullen, Curtis Glatte, DJ Tenshun
12/18 - Christopher Adler; Obscyricon: Nathan Hubbard, Jason Robinson, Curtis Glatter-Percussion, DJ Tenshun, Justin Grinnel, Al Scholl

2005
2/19 - Curtis Glatter, Nathan Hubbard
4/16 - Skeleton Key Percussion Quartet; And Ensemeble Pacifique Electro-Acoustic Chamber Ensemble
10/15 - Troikastra: Marcos Fernandes, Curtis Glatter, Nathan Hubbard
12/17 - Trummerflora

ABOUT | CALENDAR | LINKS | CONTACT | HOME